Booking is Closed

 

Our next concerts are on 8, 22 April & 6 May 2018.

Please join our mailing list (below) and we will send you a reminder near the time.

 

Tickets are available for individual concerts or at a reduced rate for all three in the Season.
How to book Tickets

 

Overheard at a concert:  "This is better still than the Wigmore, you get to talk to the artists!"

From a performer: "if only all concerts were like this"


Join our Mailing List

Please sign up for our mailing list so that we can keep in touch with you and send you occasional emails about forthcoming events.

This form does not yet contain any fields.

    Like Us


    Blog Index
    The journal that this archive was targeting has been deleted. Please update your configuration.
    Navigation

    Cookie & Privacy Policy

    Cookie Policy

    Recent changes in European Legislation (EU Privacy Law) requires websites operated within the EU to ask visitors for permission to use certain types of cookies during their visit.  The legislation does not prohibit the use of cookies so long as consent is obtained. Cookies exist to enhance your website experience.

    Wethersfield Chamber Concerts achieves compliance with this legislation by asking for consent via the following question on a User’s first visit to the website.  Note that if you use another computer and/or browser, or you clear your browser's cache, you may be asked the same question again.

    How we use cookies

    A cookie is a small file which is placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you accept cookies from this website, a single tracking cookie called "ss_lastvisit" is dropped to allow our statistics module to determine if a website visitor is unique – a  count of how many different people access a Web site and what pages you have visited.  For example, if a user leaves and comes back to the site five times during the measurement period, that person is counted as one unique visitor, but would count as five "user sessions."  We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes; the cookie does not collect any information which would enable identification of an actual person.

    If you decline to accept cookies the website will still work but we won’t be able to account for your visit in our statistics.  If you orignially accepted a cookie from this website but have changed your mind, then you can use your web browser’s functionality to delete all cookies.

    Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

    You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

    Links to other websites

    Our website contains links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not subject to our privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

    Privacy Policy

    This policy sets out how Wethersfield Chamber Concerts uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

    Wethersfield Chamber Concerts is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

    We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25 May 2012.

    What we collect

    We may collect the following information:

    • Name, including title, first name, last name and any suffix you provide.
    • Contact information including postal address and email address.
    • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.
    • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

    What we do with the information we gather

    We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

    • Internal record keeping.
    • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
    • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
    • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

    From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests

    Security

    We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we rely upon suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

    Controlling your personal information

    We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting, unless you tell us that you do not wish this to happen.

    You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at privacy@wethersfieldchamberconcerts.org.uk

    You may ask us to remove our record of your personal information at any time by emailing us at privacy@wethersfieldchamberconcerts.org.uk

    If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email privacy@wethersfieldchamberconcerts.org.uk as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.